Cypher IQ Products

Ledger IQ

Capture IQ

Forms IQ

Customised Solutions

 

FAQ's

Enquiry Form

02 8003 5560

sales@cypherIQ.com.au

  • White LinkedIn Icon

© cypher IQ. Proudly created with Wix.com

CYPHER IQ PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY

 

At Cypher IQ Pty Ltd, we respect the privacy of all personal information in our care and this commitment is demonstrated in our policy on information privacy. The major points of this policy are concerned with how personal information is collected, used, kept and disclosed and the rights that individuals have to access the information that Cypher IQ holds for the purpose of this policy, any reference to "Cypher IQ", "we", or "our", "Cypher IQ Pty Ltd" is a reference to Cypher IQ Services Pty Ltd, ABN 41 625 932 710 and it's group of companies.

 

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Cypher IQ may collect the information you give us either online, by email, post, facsimile, face to face, over the phone or through our partners. In most cases, the personal information Cypher IQ will collect from you is the personal information which is required by us in our effort to provide products and services to you and your organisation. This information includes:

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Phone numbers

  • Business title

  • Company name

  • Company address

  • Bank account details

  • Any details you may provide through promotions, customer surveys and/or payment details

  • Employment/Contracting applications containing employment history and references

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We use your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided, in the process of conducting business.

That personal information may be obtained directly from you, via another contact in your organisation or through a third party who we believe has informed you that your details may be provided to us. We will only store your information if it is relevant to you or your organisation conducting business with us. We do not usually obtain or store information which is deemed by the Privacy Act to be "Sensitive Information".

 

We store personal information to ensure that we can maintain contact with the organisations with which we do business.

This contact may be verbal, written or electronic in nature. The reason for the contact may be to inform, request assistance or to maintain a relationship. This may include using your personal information for the following:

 

Provision of products and services to you or your workplace
Development of case studies and testimonials on approval
To assess your application for the purpose of credit worthiness and the purpose of providing credit
To assess your application for employment, contracting opportunities
Provision of newsletters
For complaints handling or data analytics purposes
Employment/contracting records
We may also use this information to tell you about other products and services of Cypher IQ or associated partners.

We will not sell any personally identifiable information that you provide us to any third party.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

 

On occasion, we may supply your personal information to third party services providers who assist us in the provision of services,

such as the following:

 

Provision of services
Distribution of marketing information to you (except where you have chosen to opt out of receiving this information from us)
Supply of billing and payment services
Where we are legally obliged to do so

 

Our relationships with such third party service providers are governed by our contracts with them. Those service providers are required to hold your personal information in confidence and comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and associated Australian Privacy Principals.

 

CROSS BORDER DISCLOSE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

On occasion, we may supply your personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf, such as the following:

  • Provision of maintenance and services

  • Supply of billing services

 

These companies are subject to strict controls that protect your information from unauthorised use/disclosure and their access is limited to the extent necessary for the purpose of their role.

 

Our relationships with such third party service providers are governed by our contracts with them, these contracts ensure compliance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and associated Australian Privacy Principals.

 

USE OF WEBSITE AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Our website uses technologies such as cookies and/or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer's hard disc for record keeping purposes. A web beacon is a technical method that sends information related to the access to websites, open or preview an HTML - formatted email. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies allow Cypher IQ to monitor the items an individual may want to purchase as they move through the site and to record how many people are using which areas of the site.

 

You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

 

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites especially if they are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

STORAGE, SECURITY AND DISPOSAL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

The security of your personal information is very important to Cypher IQ. We take reasonable steps to secure any personal information which we hold about you. We have in place physical, administrative and technical safeguards designed to protect your information from misuse or unauthorised access.

 

No data transmission over the internet is totally secure. As a result, any personal information you send to Cypher IQ over the internet (including via email) is sent at your own risk.

 

Cypher IQ will only keep personal information it needs for the purpose for which it was collected. Cypher IQ will securely dispose of such information when it has no further need to use it, or it is required by law to do so.

 

STAFF TRAINING 

 

All staff will undergo in house training on the Privacy Policy and our obligations and all new staff will complete this training as an element of our Induction Program.

 

ACCURACY OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION HELD BY CYPHER IQ 

 

Cypher IQ are committed to ensuring that this personal information is accurate and up to date and will take reasonable steps to ensure its accuracy. You may request the right to review and adjust the information that may be recorded by Cypher IQ or ask questions, comments or reports concerning Privacy by contacting the following:

 

Email:support@cypherIQ.com.au

Privacy Officer
PO Box 3516 Tamworth 2340

 

You may also use the link to contact us through our online presence www.cypherIQ.com

 

OPT OUT

 

Occasionally Cypher IQ likes to inform you about product enhancements, new products, solutions or client events. You may request that certain information about you is removed, which we will immediately comply with, provided the information is not necessary for tax purposes or to identify you or for contractual reasons. You may opt out by contacting the following:

 

Email: support@cypherIQ.com.au

 

Privacy Officer
PO Box 3516 Tamworth 2340

 

You may also use the link to contact us through our online presence www.cypherIQ.com

 

WHAT TO DO IF YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT OR A QUESTION REGARDING YOUR PRIVACY

 

In most cases, you have a right to access the personal information that we hold about you. Requests for access should be directed to the Privacy Officer, whose contact details are set out below. If you would like further information about how we manage your personal information, or if you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of the Privacy Act 1988, you may contact us by using one of the following contacts:

 

Email: support@cypherIQ.com.au

 

Privacy Officer
PO Box 3516 Tamworth 2340

 

You may also use the link to contact us through our online presence www.cypherIQ.com

 

REVISIONS TO THIS POLICY

 

This Privacy policy is dynamic. It will continually change. From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on our website. You should periodically refer to the document for changes.

 

Further information on privacy legislation is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner within the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au or phone 1300 363 992.